Emerson Coulson House

Also known as: 041-0020-0030
813 N. Olive St., Abilene, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1995
Reference number
95000444
NR name
Coulson, Emerson, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Abilene, Kansas (22)
Built 1904 (861)
Built during 1900s (9,493)
Dickinson County, Kansas (45)
Emerson E. Coulson (1)
House (27,795)
Kansas (1,487)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources