Frank H. Mason House

Also known as: Brighton Farm, Turkeyfoot Manor, Healthhaven
615 Latham Ln., Franklin Township, Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1995
Reference number
95000499
NR name
Mason, Frank H., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Sanatorium; Medical business/office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1913; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron, Ohio (57)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1913 (870)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Copper (1,057)
Frank H. Mason (1)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,793)
John F. Bliss (2)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Milton E. Harpster (2)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tudor Revival (1,348)

Sources