E. A. and Ura Wharton House

Also known as: 161-3490-0059
608 Houston St., Manhattan, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 20, 1995
Reference number
95000740
NR name
Wharton, E. A. and Ura, House
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
American Movement (6,254)
Built during 1890s (7,617)
House (27,581)
Kansas (1,401)
Limestone (8,192)
Manhattan, Kansas (24)
Private owner (54,398)
Riley County, Kansas (30)

Sources