Braehead Ranch

Also known as: Cross Ranch, CO 829
69 Moss Agate Rd., Douglas, Wyoming

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1995
Reference number
95001074
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log, frame construction
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Post office
Current functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,818)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Converse County, Wyoming (20)
Douglas, Wyoming (12)
George Harry Cross (1)
House (27,646)
Log (2,299)
Peter George (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Wyoming (571)

Sources