Benjamin DuBois Stone House--Captain Martin Stone House

Also known as: Huybartus DuBois Stone House
347 W. Main St., Catskill, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1995
Reference number
95001333
NR name
DuBois, Benjamin, Stone House--Captain Martin Stone House
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Educational related housing
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1740; 1850

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1740s (306)
Catskill, New York (14)
Colonial (1,101)
Greene County, New York (103)
House (26,793)
New York (5,841)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources