Downer Tavern

Also known as: Downer,Jonathan,House; Christmas Shop; Downer House Antique Mall
US 40, Wharton Township, Chalkhill, Pennsylvania

Once a tavern along the National Road

Photos 

Downer Tavern

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Aug 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1995
Reference number
95001351
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1826
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 22, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen
  • September 4, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • September 4, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate names
  • September 4, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources