Philbrook, John M., House

Also known as: The Victoria Inn
32 Main St., Bethel, Maine

Photo 

1895 John M. Philbrook House; 32 Main St., Bethel, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1995
Reference number
95001465
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Bethel, Maine (8)
Built 1895 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,605)
Gilbert Tuell (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,330)
House (27,527)
Maine (1,856)
Oxford County, Maine (116)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,111)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • June 26, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • March 31, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing

Sources