Ferdinand Schulze House

Also known as: Schultz, Ferdinand, House
N. 4262 Daley Rd., Hustisford, Wisconsin

A good example of a mid-nineteenth century, rural, tradesman's farm


Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning April 2017



"The Ferdinand Schulze [Schultz] House, located in the village of Hustisford, was constructed in 1872-1874 on Lot 5 of Charles Lovell's Addition to the village of Hustisford in the township of Hustisford (Abstract, Deed 56:514, 69:520; Neuenschwander, Interview, 1994; Nolan, Interview, 1994). This house, located at the end of a short residential street, is situated on a lot sloping toward the east that measures 132 feet along the front [west] end and 273.26 feet along its north boundary and 264 feet along its south boundary. A mound, on which Fireman's Park, established in 1937, borders the property along its west boundary. Wild Cat Creek runs along the rear (east) of the property and the village ball diamond is located along the southern boundary of the property. The Schulze house property is comprised of a vernacular brick side gabled house, a barn with pegged beams construction, a multi-purpose storage shed and the ruins of a stone smoke house. The property is further characterized by various deciduous trees and bushes and a large pine tree at the rear of the house..."

Description condensed from National Register of Historic Places Registration Form prepared for the National Park Service. The application, dated May 16, 1994, was prepared by Joan Rausch, historic consultant. For more about this site, including thorough histories of Hustiford and Dodge County, follow the link below to find the document quoted above.

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
NR name
Schulze, Ferdinand, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
Significant years
1871; 1872; 1873
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • May 7, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated listing, added description and added photos