Brick House on the Pike

Also known as: Brick House farm, Ellerslie
9465 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001522
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1817
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Ellicott City, Maryland (12)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources