Hite--Finney House

Also known as: 109-386-64066
183 N. Jefferson St., Martinsville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001532
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1855; 1875; 1902

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,678)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,520)
Indiana (2,085)
Italianate (5,098)
Limestone (8,192)
Martinsville, Indiana (17)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources