W. H. Morgan House

Also known as: 115-4410-0025
212 North Walnut, Peabody, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in October 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 1996
Reference number
95001562
NR name
Morgan, W. H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Communications; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
A. K. Stewart (1)
Built during 1880s (6,450)
House (27,520)
Italianate (5,098)
Kansas (1,379)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Kansas (24)
Peabody, Kansas (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
W. H. Morgan (1)

Update Log 

  • October 27, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources