M. S. Hewitt House

Also known as: Site No. 672
1019 S. College, Georgetown, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1996
Reference number
96000071
NR name
Hewitt, M. S., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1880; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Georgetown MRA (54)
Georgetown, Texas (60)
House (26,793)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Williamson County, Texas (71)

Sources