Thomas C. Black House

Also known as: Evergreen, Old Black Place
4431 Lebanon Rd., Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1996
Reference number
96000231
NR name
Black, Thomas C., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Clinic
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1825-1849; 1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,664)
Italianate (5,114)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Murfreesboro, Tennessee (27)
Private owner (54,398)
Rutherford County, Tennessee (62)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,878)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources