Seven Oaks

Also known as: Dixon House
707 Audubon St., Sac City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1996
Reference number
96000236
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,475)
Granite (5,090)
House (27,240)
Iowa (2,503)
J.M. Russell (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Proudfoot and Bird (1)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Sac City, Iowa (2)
Sac County, Iowa (13)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources