Louis Marchetti House

Also known as: Judge Marchetti House
111 Grant St., Wausau, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1996
Reference number
96000240
NR name
Marchetti, Louis, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (35,909)
Built 1878 (295)
Built during 1870s (4,740)
House (26,449)
John Dern (1)
Louis Marchetti (1)
Marathon County, Wisconsin (30)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,397)
Second Empire (1,042)
Victorian (19,684)
Wausau, Wisconsin (18)
Wisconsin (2,345)

Sources 

Comments 

Louis Marchetti House
Posted March 16, 2015, by Lugnuts

Thanks for the update! Do you have any photos of the house?

Louis Marchetti House
Posted March 15, 2015, by Max Schneider (maks1 [at] hotmail [dot] com)

This house has been moved to Grand Avenue in Wausau, and is currently (3/2015) for sale.