Alexander--Campbell House

Also known as: Campbell House, Site No. 645
1546 N. 5th St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1996
Reference number
96000308
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (641)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
David S. Castle (10)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Prairie School (710)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,580)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources