John Gabriel Fort House

Also known as: LO 0091
Reveille Valley Rd., SE of Driggs, Driggs, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1996
Reference number
96000331
NR name
Fort, John Gabriel, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Saddlebag
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Arkansas (3,547)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Driggs, Arkansas (1)
House (26,853)
Logan County, Arkansas (44)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources