Yamase Building

Also known as: Site No. 30-05-9318
4493 Moana Rd., Waimea, Hawaii

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1996
Reference number
96000398
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1921; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1921 (535)
Built during 1920s (8,208)
Hawaii (336)
House (27,432)
Kauai County, Hawaii (37)
Murakama (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Waimea, Hawaii (8)

Sources