Friedmann Row

Also known as: Patrician Row Condominiums
1537, 1539, 1541, 1543 N. Cass St. and 731 E. Pleasant St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Queen Anne-Romanesque Revival style multi-family dwelling from the Victorian era

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Friedmann Row is a 2 1/2 –story, rectangular, cream brick building 90 feet long by 61 feet deep, designed in the Queen Anne style with some Romanesque details. Four of the building’s five townhouse living units face Cass Street, while the fifth fronts on East Pleasant Street. Only the north and east elevations are architecturally developed. The corner of the building at Cass and Pleasant is articulated with a polygonal corner bay that continues through the roof as a polygonal, shingled turret with a faceted conical roof. Large rectangular windows with transoms are located on the first story and paired double-hung windows are located on the second and attic stories. All of the windows have limestone sills, and limestone is also used for lintels for the first story windows. The most distinctive features of the building are the arched portals that shelter the recessed entrances. The arches are of a shallow horseshoe configuration on four of the units while a semicircular opening frames the southernmost unit on Cass Street. Terra cotta is used to accent the imposts, to frame the arched portals, and for the five foliated ornamental plaques that decorate the second story level. The dramatic roof is punctuated by three large, singled gables. Beside each gable is a large shingled double dormer with a hipped roof.

The south elevation, which falls on the lot line, abuts the adjacent property and is windowless. The rear elevation is utilitarian in character with two shallow light courts and window openings of various sizes placed to respond to floor plan requirements.


--Quoted from the HISTORIC DESIGNATION STUDY REPORT, prepared for the City of Milwaukee in 1995. A link to the document appears below.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1996
Reference number
96000420
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
Cream City Brick (19)
House (27,903)
Limestone (8,194)
Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (325)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin (163)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Victorian (19,703)
Walter Holbrook (3)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • October 22, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources