Dewberry

Also known as: VDHR file no. 42-07
Approximately 1 mi. NE of jct. of VA 738 and VA 601, Beaverdam, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1996
Reference number
96000576
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Early Classsical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Garden; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Garden; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1833
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Beaverdam, Virginia (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1833 (146)
Built during 1830s (2,708)
Hanover County, Virginia (49)
House (27,649)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources