Samuel Lawson Dowling House

Also known as: Dowling--Murphree House
311 Owens St., Ozark, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1996
Reference number
96000594
NR name
Dowling, Samuel Lawson, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; room and cell
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (37,680)
Alabama (1,821)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
Dale County, Alabama (7)
House (27,560)
Ozark, Alabama (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Lawson Dowling (1)

Sources