Elijah Horr House

Also known as: E side of NY 180, N of jct. with Woodard Rd., Hamlet of Ston
E side of NY 180, N of jct. with Woodard Rd., Hamlet of Stone Mills, Orleans, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1996
Reference number
96000666
NR name
Horr, Elijah, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1835; 1855; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,641)
Jefferson County, New York (144)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,141)
Orleans MPS (16)
Orleans, New York (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources