Julia B. and Fred P. Bowen House

Also known as: Grant and Alice Ross House, Harry and Julia Carswell House
220 E. Union St., Richland Center, Wisconsin

Photos 

South (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 1996
Reference number
96000729
NR name
Bowen, Julia B. and Fred P., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Second Empire; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources