Byron A. Beeson House

Also known as: Mission Temple Academy
1503 5th Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1996
Reference number
96001141
NR name
Beeson, Byron A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 29, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources