Franklin Apartments

Also known as: Rood House, Antes House, Coffin Apartments
1811 6th Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1996
Reference number
96001142
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1897; 1914; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,933)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1897 (488)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Iowa (2,480)
Morrison & Thorne (1)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources