Dr. Anna E. and Andrew A. Johnstone House

Also known as: Royal House
1830 8th St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1996
Reference number
96001152
NR name
Johnstone, Dr. Anna E. and Andrew A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1887; 1906; 1945

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,301)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Towards a Greater Des Moines MPS (35)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 30, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • April 29, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources