Thomas J. and Caroline McClure House

Also known as: McClure Homeplace
Main St., .5 mi. E of IL 3, McClure, Illinois

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1996
Reference number
96001341
NR name
McClure, Thomas J. and Caroline, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Alexander County, Illinois (32)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
McClure, Illinois (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • June 11, 2014: New photos from James Baughn

Sources