Woodlawn

Also known as: Capt. William Garrard House, J.H. Holt House, BB-151
Peacock Rd., approximately 2 mi. N of Paris, Paris, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1996
Reference number
96001345
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1850-1874
Significant years
1818; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,633)
Bourbon County, Kentucky (64)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1818 (113)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Federal (4,589)
Gothic (1,437)
House (27,519)
Kentucky (4,307)
Paris, Kentucky (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources