Cedar Grove

Also known as: Ridgely's Whim, Sunday's Chance
301 Kendall Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1996
Reference number
96001349
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1799; 1813; 1841

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1799 (68)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources