Sperry-Smith House

Also known as: Thomas L. Sperry House, William T. Smith House, Cheek House
121 Maple St., Sparta, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1996
Reference number
96001357
NR name
Sperry--Smith House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1880; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1880 (542)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Colonial Revival (5,233)
Have Street View (44,829)
House (27,585)
Italianate (5,108)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Sparta, Tennessee (7)
Tennessee (2,855)
Thomas L. Sperry (1)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
White County, Tennessee (20)

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources