George W. Palmer House

Also known as: Chelsea Private Hospital
138 E. Middle St., Chelsea, Michigan

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1996
Reference number
96001377
NR name
Palmer, George W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1885; 1900; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (575)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Chelsea, Michigan (2)
Have Street View (43,999)
House (27,474)
Michigan (1,920)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Washtenaw County, Michigan (83)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2011: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources