John B. and Ketura (Kettie) Douglas House

Also known as: Douglas-Holland-Pollard House
318 S. Fannin Ave., Tyler, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1997
Reference number
96001565
NR name
Douglas, John B. and Ketura (Kettie), House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1884; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1873 (406)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Italianate (5,025)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Smith County, Texas (35)
Texas (3,573)
Tyler, Texas (31)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources