William B. Hunt House

Also known as: 8939 W. Terrapin Hills Rd.
8939 W. Terrapin Hills Rd., Columbia, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1997
Reference number
96001567
NR name
Hunt, William B., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Boone County, Missouri (73)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Columbia, Missouri (40)
House (27,899)
Limestone (8,194)
Missouri (4,946)
Private owner (54,402)
Slate (5,715)