Dewitt Clinton Van Ostrand House

Also known as: Jaramed Cummings House
413 Church St., Neenah, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1997
Reference number
96001575
NR name
Van Ostrand, Dewitt Clinton, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1865; 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Dewitt Clinton Van Ostrand (1)
House (27,876)
Italianate (5,120)
Neenah, Wisconsin (25)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,703)
Winnebago County, Wisconsin (93)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources