Kennicott Cabin

Also known as: Comstock Cabin, 5CR45.1
63161 CO 69, Westcliffe, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1997
Reference number
97000046
Architectural style
Other architectural type; pioneer log
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Built 1869 (323)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Colorado (1,566)
Custer County, Colorado (11)
Frank Langdon Kennicott (1)
House (27,499)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Westcliffe, Colorado (7)

Sources