Jonathan Pyne House

Also known as: Lindenwood; Richard Stites Jr., House
609 Sea Grove Ave., Lower Township, Cape May, New Jersey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1997
Reference number
97000061
NR name
Pyne, Jonathan, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Maritime History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1650-1699
Significant year
ca. 1694
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • March 6, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources