Walker Buckner House

Also known as: Buknore, Locust Grove, BB-282
1500 Cane Ridge Rd., Paris, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1997
Reference number
97000232
NR name
Buckner, Walker, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1841
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Bourbon County, Kentucky (64)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,987)
Butler & DeJarnett (1)
Federal (4,590)
House (27,532)
Kentucky (4,308)
Matthew Kennedy (7)
Paris, Kentucky (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources