Frankfort Greenhouses

Also known as: Power's Flowers, The Power Flower Shop, FR-F-52
210, 212, 216 E. Main St., Frankfort, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 9, 1997
Reference number
97000233
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; American Movement
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Horticulture facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Horticulture facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1870 (561)
Built during 1870s (4,996)
Edmund Power (1)
Frankfort, Kentucky (43)
Franklin County, Kentucky (66)
House (27,520)
Kentucky (4,307)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,110)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources