Joseph Brittain House

Also known as: Williams,Chelsley,House; Gentry,Theophilus,House
Jct. of Thick and Sweeney Rds., Thick, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1997
Reference number
97000241
NR name
Brittain, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Storage; Animal facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,680)
Built 1810 (152)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Federal (4,590)
House (27,560)
Marshall County, Tennessee (20)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,854)
Thick, Tennessee (1)
Tin (2,648)

Sources