John P. Parker House

Also known as: BRO-56-17
300 Front St., Ripley, Ohio

Map 

Description 

A former slave, John Parker's unflagging and oftentimes heroic efforts to rescue escaped slaves from the "borderlands" along the Ohio River underscores the major role played by African-Americans not only as slaves and fugitives, but as rescuers on the Underground Railroad as well. He lived and operated an iron foundry at this site from ca. 1853 until his death in 1900. For more information, see: http://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/travel/underground/oh2.htm -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 18, 1997

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1997
Reference number
97000340
NR name
Parker, John P., House
Areas of significance
Social History; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1865

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Brick (42,462)
Brown County, Ohio (58)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,673)
House (27,498)
John P. Parker (2)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Ripley, Ohio (12)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)