Ellen and George Banta Sr. House

Also known as: William Toepfer House
348 Naymut St., Menasha, Wisconsin

Beautiful Queen Anne home on Doty Island

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Note the carriage house to the rear of the property.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Banta House is a two-story gabled ell residence constructed of masonry in 1878 and remodeled in the Queen Anne style in 1888. The plan configuration is T-shaped with a rear wing, and the roof form is comprised of perpendicular gables and a large rear gable. The foundations are rock-faced ashlar limestone, the walls are brick with a stretcher bond, and the roofing materials are asphalt shingles. A one-story contemporary addition, built of masonry with a low hipped roof, is located on the southeast corner of the building and replaces a deteriorated frame addition from the 1920s. A chimney is located on the south slope of the east-west gable.

From the NRHP Application. Link to document is listed below.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1997
Reference number
97000366
NR name
Banta, George, Sr. and Ellen, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status, Added Description and Added Photos

Sources