Claughton--Wright House

Also known as: VDHR File No. 66-28
2 mi. NE of jct of VA 623 and VA 624, Lewisetta, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1997
Reference number
97000491
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1787; 1827
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1780s (691)
Federal (4,586)
House (27,332)
Lewisetta, Virginia (1)
Northumberland County, Virginia (31)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,570)

Sources