The Wilbor House

Also known as: The Thompson Farm
0.25 mi. NE of jct. of I-90 and Thorne Rd., Old Chatham, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1997
Reference number
97000567
NR name
Wilbor, The, House
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Columbia County, New York (133)
Early Republic (295)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,618)
New York (6,123)
Old Chatham, New York (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources