Charles T. Mason House

Also known as: Mason Croft
111 Mason Croft, Sumter, South Carolina

Photo 

Charles T. Mason House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Charles T. Mason House, historically known as Mason Croft, is an outstanding example of the Neo-Classical style built on the outskirts of Sumter after 1904. It is one of four large Neo-Classical houses that remain in the city of Sumter. Charles Mason built his mansion on a 126.5-acre tract which remained intact until 1928, after which all but twenty-five acres surrounding the house was divided into streets and lots, becoming one of Sumterís early bungalow suburbs of the 1930s and 1940s. Mason created a pond and surrounded his home with beautifully landscaped grounds. The brick house was built with fine materials and on a grand scale. It includes a full height portico supported by six fluted columns with Corinthian capitals and pilasters with Corinthian capitals at each side elevation. The hipped roof is covered in terracotta tiles. The property also includes a contributing garage and brick playhouse, also clad in terracotta tiles. Mason was an inventor and entrepreneur. After inventing a cotton-picking machine that could harvest 4,000 pounds of cotton a day, he opened Mason Cotton Harvester Company. In 1899, he organized the Sumter Telephone Manufacturing Company, one of the largest in the United States. He also organized the Three M Magneto Company that manufactured magnetos used to start airplanes during World War I. Listed in the National Register July 3, 1997. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 1997
Reference number
97000745
NR name
Mason, Charles T., House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • October 23, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources