Broyles--Darwin House

Also known as: Broyles, Stephen, House; Darwin, James, House
108 Idaho, Dayton, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1997
Reference number
97000779
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gabled Ell w/ Victorian inf.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1860; 1885; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (429)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Dayton, Tennessee (4)
House (27,658)
Private owner (54,398)
Rhea County, Tennessee (9)
Tennessee (2,877)

Sources