William W. Van Ness House

Also known as: Talavera
270 NY 9H, Claverak, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1997
Reference number
97000824
NR name
Van Ness, William W., House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1818
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Claverack MPS (17)
Claverak, New York (1)
Columbia County, New York (132)
Federal (4,591)
House (27,582)
New York (6,103)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources