Stephen Miller House

Also known as: Miller--Van Wyck House
114 NY 23, Claverack, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1997
Reference number
97000825
NR name
Miller, Stephen, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

18th Century (4,636)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Claverack MPS (17)
Claverack, New York (20)
Columbia County, New York (132)
Federal (4,593)
House (27,588)
New York (6,108)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources