Clifton

Also known as: Cliff View, Woodland Farm, LLC, Wood Island
4801 Greenhaven Ln., Goshen, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1997
Reference number
97000874
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling; Camp
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1813; 1817; 1827
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1813 (77)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,589)
Goshen, Kentucky (5)
House (27,527)
Kentucky (4,307)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oldham County, Kentucky (49)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources