La Farge Retainer Houses

Also known as: Biddlecom House and Budlong House
Main St., S of jct. of Main St. and Ford Rd., Orleans, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1997
Reference number
97000941
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1855; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Early Republic (295)
Federal (4,586)
House (27,498)
Jefferson County, New York (144)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,076)
Orleans MPS (16)
Orleans, New York (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources