Ingleside

Also known as: Cedar Grove
10920 Rodophil Rd., Amelia, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1997
Reference number
97001071
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1824; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,804)
Amelia County, Virginia (17)
Amelia, Virginia (2)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1824 (100)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Federal (4,578)
House (27,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources